Grzeca Law Group s.c. - Immigration Lawyer
Milwaukee | Madison
Appleton | Green Bay
Corporate Immigration:Temporary Visas:Employee and Business Visitors:E-3

E-3 Specialty Visas for Australians

The E-3 visa classification currently applies to Australia nationals only and is limited to a maximum of 10,500 visas annually.

To qualify for E-3 classification, which has similar requirements to the H-1B classification, it is necessary to establish that the Australian national is a professional seeking employment in a "specialty occupation" with a Bachelor's Degree or its equivalent in a specific field. It is possible that experience can be evaluated to equate a formal degree.

The initial application for an E-3 visa can be completed directly at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad (without the need to apply to the CIS first) or by changing status to E- 3 while in the United States. E-3 nonimmigrant status is initially granted for a period of no more than two years. However, extensions of stay may be granted indefinitely in increments up to two years in duration.

Grzeca Law Group is happy to counsel employers about this unique opportunity for Australian nationals.

Website Developed by: Smart Interactive Media