Grzeca Law Group s.c. - Immigration Lawyer
Milwaukee | Madison
Appleton | Green Bay
Family Immigration:Temporary Visas

Temporary Visas

There are various types of nonimmigrant visas for temporary visitors to travel to the United States, if they are not already a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. The purpose of the individual's intended travel and other facts will determine the type of visa required.

F-1 student visas

are for foreign nationals wishing to pursue a full-time course of academic study at an accredited institution in the U.S., and are generally valid for the duration of the study program. F-1 students may receive employment authorization after one year.

J-1 visas

are for foreign nationals wishing to participate in educational exchange programs designated by the U.S. Information Agency ("USIA"), and are generally valid for the duration of the study program. Employment for J-1 holders depends upon the terms of the exchange program. Participants in programs which provide for on-the-job training, teaching, research, or other activities that involve paid employment may accept such employment. Participants in programs which do not involve work may not accept outside employment. Some J-1's must return to their country of nationality or last residence after completing their program in the U.S., and reside there physically for two years before they may become eligible to apply for an immigrant or another temporary worker visa.

M-1 student visas

are for foreign nationals wishing to pursue non-academic or vocational studies in the U.S., and are generally valid for the duration of the study program. Except for temporary employment for practical training, an M-1 student may not accept employment.

V-Visas

benefit spouses and unmarried children under the age 21 of green card holders for whom family-based immigrant petitions (second preference) were filed on or before December 21, 2000. The V visa allows them to live and work in the U.S. while their immigration cases are pending. The purpose of the V visa status is to permit separated families to reunite in the U.S. and work lawfully while waiting for the availability of a visa number and the ability to immigrate. V visas are valid until I-485 adjustment of status is approved.

B-1 visitor visas

are for foreign nationals wishing to visit the U.S. for business purposes. They are generally valid for a six-month visit, but can be extended in certain situations. Travelers who come to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less, and are from qualified countries, may be eligible to visit the U.S. without a visa.

B-2 visitor visas

are for foreign nationals wishing to visit the U.S. for pleasure or for medical treatment. They are generally valid for a six month visit, and can be extended in certain situations. Persons from certain eligible countries may also be able to visit the U.S. without a visa on the Visa Waiver Pilot Program.

Contact the experienced team of lawyers at Grzeca Law Group to learn more about the requirements of each temporary visa and which services will suit your specific needs.

Website Developed by: Smart Interactive Media