Grzeca Law Group s.c. - Immigration Lawyer
Milwaukee | Madison
Appleton | Green Bay
Corporate Immigration:FAQs:General FAQs:Travel Questions

Travel Questions

Q: My I-94 record is expiring next week, my case is pending and I need to travel outside the U.S.

A: If an extension is pending, one can depart the U.S., but will not be allowed to reenter the U.S. because they will no longer have valid status. Upon approval of the extension petition and receipt of the original Approval Notice, a foreign national can reenter the U.S. For Canadians, once they obtain the Approval Notice, they can cross the border into the U.S. All other nationalities will need to apply for a new visa from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate prior to reentry into the U.S.

Q: I began employment in the U.S. with a valid nonimmigrant classification. What do I need to bring with me when I travel abroad?

A: Foreign nationals with valid nonimmigrant classification traveling abroad should be prepared to present their valid passport along with their current valid visa or other U.S. entry document (such as Approval Notice, executed I-129S, DS-2016, I-20, etc.). Since Canadian citizens are visa exempt, they will only need to present their passport and other U.S. entry document. Please note that some countries require that an individual's passport be valid at least six months beyond the dates of travel and/or have two to four blank visa/stamp pages.

Q: My non-immigrant classification is current and valid, but my visa is expired. Do I need to renew my "visa" if I have no intention of traveling internationally?

A: No. The visa in your passport is for entry purposes only. Once you are in the U.S., it is not proof that you are maintaining status.

Q: I would like to travel outside the U.S. Do I need a new visa to reenter at the end of my trip?

A: Yes, foreign nationals whose visa has expired will need to attend an appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in order to apply for and receive a new visa allowing them to reenter the U.S. unless they have advance parole, a green card or are a U.S. Citizen. Please contact our office for assistance in making an appointment, collecting and preparing the necessary documents.

Q: How do I make an Embassy appointment to get a new visa?

A: Each U.S. Embassy and Consulate has different policies and procedures for applying for visas. Grzeca Law Group prepares detailed instructions to help our clients schedule and prepare for these appointments. Please visit http://www.usembassy.gov/ to find a list of the U.S. Embassies, Consulates, and Diplomatic Missions around the world.

Q: Why does it take so long to get an appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate?

A: The State Department now requires that all applicants attend a visa interview. That, coupled with applications being subject to a greater degree of scrutiny than in the past, has created long wait times for an appointment. Find out how long the wait time is at Embassies and Consulates around the world at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/tempvisitors_wait.php

Q: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has recently approved a Petition to extend my nonimmigrant classification. What do I need to bring with me on my next trip abroad?

A: Foreign nationals with a nonimmigrant classification that has recently been extended with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) should be prepared to present their valid passport along with the new I-94 Arrival/Departure Record attached to the bottom of their Approval Notice. In addition, foreign nationals (except Canadians) will be required to apply for a new visa at U.S. Consulate or Embassy abroad to reflect the validity dates of the extended status prior to reentering the U.S. Please contact our office prior to finalizing any travel plans outside the U.S.

Website Developed by: Smart Interactive Media